User:Tessus/Extensions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Interesting Extensions == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Extension !! Description | ! Extension !! Description || Installed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:MsUpload MsUpload] || Allows to upload multiple files via the editor including drag&drop | | [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:MsUpload MsUpload] || Allows to upload multiple files via the editor including drag&drop || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:MsWikiEditor MsWikiEditor] || The MsWikiEditor extension allows you to easily add or remove buttons from the WikiEditor from your LocalSettings.php | | [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:MsWikiEditor MsWikiEditor] || The MsWikiEditor extension allows you to easily add or remove buttons from the WikiEditor from your LocalSettings.php || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:DynamicPageList3 DynamicPageList3] || A successor of DynamicPageList | | [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:DynamicPageList3 DynamicPageList3] || A successor of DynamicPageList || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Placeholder || Placeholder | | [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:CodeEditor CodeEditor] || Provides a syntax-highlighting code editor for site & user JS, CSS and Lua pages, integrating with advanced edit toolbar || Yes | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:WikiCategoryTagCloud WikiCategoryTagCloud] || Allows to add tag clouds based on categories to a page via the <nowiki><tagcloud></nowiki> tag || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:CharInsert CharInsert] || The CharInsert extension allows to create JavaScript links that when clicked, insert predefined text into the text box. || No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Gadgets Gadgets] || The Gadgets extension provides a way for users to pick JavaScript or CSS based "gadgets" that other wiki users provide. || No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:CodeMirror CodeMirror] || The CodeMirror extension provides syntax highlighting in MediaWiki's wikitext editor. It adds a button to toolbar that allows switch on/off syntax highlighting. || No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:SubPageList SubPageList] || The SubPageList extension allows to display and count subpages. || No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Echo Echo] | |||
| The '''Echo''' extension provides an in-wiki notification system that can be used by other extensions. [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension Thanks] and [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Flow Flow] are two MediaWiki extensions that make use of Echo. | |||
See [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Notifications Notifications] for a full description of what this extension does. | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:OATHAuth OATHAuth] || 2FA || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:JSBreadCrumbs JSBreadCrumbs] || Successor to the BreadCrumbs extension || No | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Matomo Matomo] || Inserts Matomo script into pages for tracking || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:MatomoAnalytics MatomoAnalytics] || Integration with Matomo for analytics. Adds a special page to view that stats on-wiki. || No | |||
|- | |||
| Placeholder || Placeholder || - | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:06, 30 November 2025
Interesting Extensions
| Extension | Description | Installed |
|---|---|---|
| MsUpload | Allows to upload multiple files via the editor including drag&drop | No |
| MsWikiEditor | The MsWikiEditor extension allows you to easily add or remove buttons from the WikiEditor from your LocalSettings.php | No |
| DynamicPageList3 | A successor of DynamicPageList | Yes |
| CodeEditor | Provides a syntax-highlighting code editor for site & user JS, CSS and Lua pages, integrating with advanced edit toolbar | Yes |
| WikiCategoryTagCloud | Allows to add tag clouds based on categories to a page via the <tagcloud> tag | Yes |
| CharInsert | The CharInsert extension allows to create JavaScript links that when clicked, insert predefined text into the text box. | No |
| Gadgets | The Gadgets extension provides a way for users to pick JavaScript or CSS based "gadgets" that other wiki users provide. | No |
| CodeMirror | The CodeMirror extension provides syntax highlighting in MediaWiki's wikitext editor. It adds a button to toolbar that allows switch on/off syntax highlighting. | No |
| SubPageList | The SubPageList extension allows to display and count subpages. | No |
| Echo | The Echo extension provides an in-wiki notification system that can be used by other extensions. Thanks and Flow are two MediaWiki extensions that make use of Echo.
See Notifications for a full description of what this extension does. |
No |
| OATHAuth | 2FA | Yes |
| JSBreadCrumbs | Successor to the BreadCrumbs extension | No |
| Matomo | Inserts Matomo script into pages for tracking | Yes |
| MatomoAnalytics | Integration with Matomo for analytics. Adds a special page to view that stats on-wiki. | No |
| Placeholder | Placeholder | - |